A documentary film about Grizzly bears
Grizzly Bear - Description
A grizzly bear, also known as a silver bear, a brown bear of the North American, or simply a grizzly, is a subspecies of a brown bear that lives mainly in the higher parts of North America. It probably comes from a Ussurian bear, who crossed from Russia to Alaska in roughly 100 for thousands of years, but did not go south to the south thirteen thousand years ago.
Besides youngsters and females, they are reclusive, active animals, but they gather in coastal areas on the banks of streams, lakes, rivers and ponds, but only at the time of salmon friction. Every second year the bear will give birth to one to four youngsters (usually two) that are small and weigh only around 500 grams. The bear protects their offspring and, if they feel threatened, does not hesitate to attack.
Most adult grizzly females weigh 130 to 200 kilograms, while males reach between 180 and 360 kilograms. The average length of the adult is almost two meters, the shoulders are one meter high and stand at the 2,5 meter. Newborn babes can weigh less than 500 grams. In the Yukon area, even adult females do not exceed the weight of 100 kilograms. On the other hand, there are occasional adult males that far exceed the average parameters and weigh up to 680 kilograms. Although hair in beige gray to gray is gray, hair is brown in color and most hairs have white tips. The shoulders have a distinctive hump that can easily be distinguished from a barbell that has no hump.
Grizzlies have the slowest rate of breeding from all mainland animals in North America, for which there are several environmental factors. Grizzlies are not adults before they live five years old. After fertilizing with the male in summer, the female will delay implantation of the embryo until hibernation, which may result in abortion if the female does not receive proper nutrition and calories. The average litter contains two teddy bears that are fed by the female to two years of age and do not have adult males. When youngsters stand alone or die, the females have to wait at least three years for more litters, depending on the natural conditions. The males have large territories that reach up to 4 a thousand km², but due to the small number of individuals it is so hard to find a female.
Grizzly is ranked among endangered species both in the continental United States and in some parts of Canada. In May, 2002, the Canadian federal government declared the grizzly prairie population (in the provinces of Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba) to be destroyed.