Documentary film about polar bears
Polar bear - description
The polar bear, also known as the polar bear, is a large species of bear typical of the northern polar regions.
At the withers 1,5 m is measured, the length of the body is approximately 2,5 and the height of the upright body is around 2,4-3,3 m.
Males weigh 300-800 kg, female 150-300 kg. They live 25 to 30 years.
It occurs in Greenland, on the north coast of North America and Asia. It is protected in all these areas and its hunting is controlled. It is currently estimated that 20 000 - 25 000 lives on these bears.
Their food is mainly seals and fish, occasionally carcasses, in the Arctic season as a supplement to plant food, if the bears move on land, for example in Spitsbergen.
Polar bears live mostly lonely. For most of the day, they are looking for food for which they can travel several tens of kilometers a day. They are very skilful, strong and dull. They can climb to almost vertical hatch and can skip up to four-meter holes in ice. They are also very capable swimmers, the best of all bears. They can swim for up to 10 days and drive hundreds of kilometers away. They can also dive, underwater for up to three minutes.
Polar bears start with courtships from the end of March to the beginning of June, when males start looking for females who no longer care about youngsters from previous years. In November and December, when polar bears dig in a snowbed for the winter, females are born, usually 2 chicks in one litter. The walls in the brink are then shaded by the warm bear breat so that a temperature suitable for the young (about 18 ° C) is maintained inside. Besides, the bear holds them in their fur coats as the bears are born naked, blind and deaf. In addition, the youngsters are relatively small. 450 to 900 grams resemble the rat. The bear is about 3 years old. Then he relinquishes them, and in the next year they are reunited with the male who finds it. Polar bears are sexually mature in the third to fifth years.
The polar bears pull down in the summer near the Canadian town of Churchill in Manitoba, where they are waiting for the Hudson Bay to freeze.