A documentary film about bears in the Slovak Tatras
Brown bear - description
The brown bear is a well-known bearded beast and the only representative of its family, which has been and rarely occurs on the territory of the Czech Republic.
It is the largest European beast and, together with the Bear bears, is the largest, most recent, terrestrial predator. It lives in Europe, Asia and North America.
The brown bear is a mighty beast with strong limbs with large, 15 cm long claws, long hair and a large round head. Coat color differs greatly from one subspecies, but generally ranges from yellowish to dark black. Many individuals also have a white or silvery hue, resulting in a greyish look. Even the size is not fixed and fluctuates in individual populations according to the amount of food available. The smallest subspecies are the Syrian Bear and the largest bear cod. 
The presence of a brown bear can also be traced back to its characteristic traces - the front is wider, the back is reminiscent of the footprint of the human foot, only strong claws are visible. Gender is different in size (male is about 38-50% larger than female), young individuals have a white stripe on the throat until the second year of life.
In the Czech Republic, the brown bear was considered to be completely extinct in the second half of 19. century; the last recorded catch was 1885 in the Beskydy Mountains in May (its skull with its original description and date of capture is part of the collections of the Wallachian Region Museum in the Kinsky Castle in Valasske Mezirici). Nowadays, Moravia and Silesia are still and occasionally wandering further west, south or southwest. The most abundant is on the Moravian side of the Carpathian Mountains (eg in Javorníky or the Moravian-Silesian Beskydy Mountains), where it penetrates from Slovakia, where it is significantly more abundant. According to the 395 / 1992 Sb. the brown bear in the Czech Republic is a critically endangered and strictly protected species.