Eagle bald webcam in Decorah
Bald Eagle - description
The Orli Decorah nestles near the Trout Hatchery, the Decorah Hatchery, located on 2325 Spring Rd in Decorah, Iowa. The female is known as mom and the male is known as DM2 (the second male of the Eagle Decorah).
Generally, the courtship begins in October, productive mating in late January or early February, and laying in mid to late February. Hatching usually begins in late March to early April and young eagles fly out of the nest in mid-late June. While young people usually disperse between August and October, adults remain in the territory throughout the year. They eat live and dead fish, squirrels, other birds, rabbits, possums and anything else they can catch or find.
History of Eagles Decorah
Dad, the original male disappeared in April 2018. Based on the color of her feathers, she was four years old in 2007 and fifteen in 2018.
After two more males arrived and left, mom received a third suitor. In December 2018 Mom and DM2 worked on the N2B nest, defending the territory together and mating.
Raptor Resource Project 'has been broadcasting the nest online for 10 years.
Thank you to webcam operators: https://www.raptorresource.org/birdcams/decorah-eagles/
The Bald Eagle is a large predatory bird living in North America. It is the national bird and the state symbol of the United States of America. It occurs in most areas of Canada and Alaska, throughout the continental United States and northern Mexico, mostly near large open waters with abundant food supplies and old nesting trees.
The adult individual has brown feathers on the body and white on the head and tail. The tail is not too long and its shape somewhat resembles a triangle. Both males and females are colored the same way. The beak, the claws and the iris have a bald eagle in yellow. He has short, strong fingers with big claws on the unsightly fangs. A fingertip on the back finger pierces vital points on the victim's body, while his forefinger holds her motionless. It has a large beak of hooked shape with yellow rays.
An infant has brown feathers with white spots until their fifth (exceptionally fourth, rarely and third) year when they are sexually mature. The Bald Eagle is a large bird with body length 70-102 centimeters, 1,68-2,44 meter wingspan and 2,5-7 kilogram weight. The females are roughly a quarter bigger than the male, the average weight is 5,8 kg and in the case of the male 4,1 kg. Body dimensions vary according to the geographical location - the smallest individuals live in Florida, where the male exceptionally exceeds the weight of 2,3 kg and the 1,8 meter wingspan, on the contrary, the largest live in Alaska, where a large female can exceed the weight of 7,5 kg and a range of 2,4 meters
In the wild there is an average of twenty years, the oldest can live up to thirty years and in captivity even longer. In one case, a captive in New York has been living 50 for years. Just as dimensions, life expectancy is affected by the place of occurrence.
It produces faint, whirling sounds that are more pronounced in a younger than an adult.
Bald Eagle - Live