Eagle Rock Documentary
Eagle Rock - Description
The Rock Eagle is one of the largest terestrically living eagles in the Northern Hemisphere and right after the eagle's largest predator living in the Czech Republic. It has a large area of expansion - it inhabits North America, Europe, Asia and North Africa.
The Rock Eagle is a sturdy bird with a long tail, large and strong joints, a strong beak and wide wings that have gaps between the airplanes to achieve a higher buoyancy when hovering. Color and size are visibly different by a few subspecies. Like many other predators, the eagles of the rocky female are significantly larger than the males. The color of the feathers ranges from black-brown to dark brown with a golden shade on the crown of the head and neck, which gave it its English name golden eagle. The back is usually also lighter than the abdominal part of the body. Gender is not different from each other. Young birds have bright pens on the wings and at the root of a tail that disappears in their fifth year of life.
The Rock Eagle has a very good sight. In search of food, it floats at high altitude and closely scrutinizes the terrain below. In the air it is moving at an average speed of 50 km / h, but can also fly 120 km / ha and dive at speeds up to 300 km / h.
The prey captured mostly takes place in an elevated position. With a strong beak, he breaks it up and shoots the smaller pieces he consumes. He often hunts in pairs, making use of mutual cooperation. Most of the food is hunts, hares, mice, lashes, foxes, young deer (for example deer squirrel), sometimes small to medium-sized birds. During the winter when there is a lack of food, it is often nourished by carrion.
On trees or rocks, he builds a massive nest to which he returns every year, always increasing it. The nest is up to 2 meters wide and roughly one 1 m tall and builds it from strong branches and strengthens it with plants or grass. The nest on the trees serves until the eagles nesting, several smaller birds and mammals as a shelter, although after a few years mostly under the massive weight of the branches falls.
The breeding season lasts from June to September (often changing locally). The female lays two white eggs, on which approximately 45 days. The youngsters are pure white, gradually black spots and fly and search for food begins after 50 days of life. In most cases, only one, older and stronger cub will survive that will not let the younger to eat or even pull it out of the nest. The mortality of youngsters is the highest week after birth and the first month of life is only relatively small. In nature, the rock eagle can live more than 26 years.