American Jaguar - Documentary
American Jaguar - description
The Jaguar is one of the big cats, the only representative of this group in America and the third largest feline of the world. The size of the jaguar is quite variable depending on the region and the type of environment in which the animal lives. Larger individuals live in open habitats and in the south of its extension. On average, the jaguar grows to 112 to 185 cm, 60-75 cm and 56-96 kg body lengths. Females, by contrast, are 10-20% smaller. Large males, however, can exceptionally reach weights up to 158 kg. The jaguar's legs are short, but very strong, so that the animal climbs and swims well. The head is robustly built with strong jaws that can crush large bones and tortoises. The jaguar's tail is short enough compared to other felines, measuring only 45-75 cm.
The typical color of the jaguar is a yellowish to ocher coat with black spots (rosettes) that have other dark spots inside. On the head, neck and limbs, there are usually only black spots that can form stripes on the tail. The underside of the body is white. This coloration creates a perfect camouflage, making the jaguar almost invisible. The layout of the rosette and its shape is unique for each animal, allowing individuals to be individually distinguished.
Jaguar spends 50-60% of time actively, peaking its activity at dusk and dawn. As a top predator, he doesn't have much natural enemies, a big crocodile or anaconda can attack an adult. The young can become a victim of crocodiles, anaconds and other jaguars. In nature, the Jaguar lives to 12-15 years while 23 years can live in captivity, making it one of the longest-living cats.
The Jaguar is a typical carnivore that hunts for a wide range of prey, its diet encompassing 78 animal species. They mainly hunt larger prey, such as cervids, tapirs, pecans, caimans and anacondas. But he does not despise small mammals, frogs, birds, fish, sloths, monkeys, turtles and armadillos.
The jaguar lives in a solitary way of life, and adult animals only meet for courtship and mating. More animals live together only if they are mothers with their young.
Each jaguar lives in its territory around the 50 km2, which is most commonly tagged with urine, faeces and scratches in the tree bark. The female territories may overlap each other, but the animals try to avoid each other. Fights for females rarely occur among males, but mostly it is a struggle for territory.
The jaguar does not have a fixed breeding season, mating may occur throughout the year. Females come to 6 up to 17daily heat every 37 days. At this time, he tries to attract the attention of males in the surrounding area by manifesting a louder roar and often marking the surrounding objects with urine. After mating, the couple breaks up again and further care for the young depends only on the female.
Jaguar pregnancy lasts 93-105 days and usually two babies are born (but at most four) that are blind and fully dependent on the mother's care. It hides them in a pre-selected safe location. The eyes of the pups open in two weeks of life, they are breastfed for about three months, then their mother takes their prey. At the age of six months, the young are first hunting with their mother. With the female, the young Jaguars remain within two years, then become independent and create their own territories. Females mature in two years and males in three to four years.
American Jaguar - Document