Goshawk - webcam Latvia
Forest Hawk - Description
The hawk's nest in Riga has been known since 2016 - it is believed that the nesting couple have moved here about 600 meters from their original home. Near the nest there are industrial buildings with often audible background and private houses. The nesting tree itself is located in a small wet area overgrown with weeds and shrubs. The nest is built in a black alder that grows on the edge of the moat. The hawks built their nest on the remains of the crow's nest.
During this time the nest was checked and the chicks were ringed. This pair, and especially the female, is known for its special nature among the ringing visitors - it tends to behave very aggressively and attack people as they approach the nest. On the other hand, birds are accustomed to people and technology behind the yard in an industrial site. Interestingly, at the time the female laid the first egg, a couple of crows built their nest about 50 meters from the nest. Crows are a common source of food for young hawks, but it is common that hawks do not touch other nesting birds near their nest and use this safe area.
The broadcast shows nature to viewers as it is. With beautiful moments and the harshness of nature.
Organizers do not interfere with natural processes except when birds are caused by human damage.
The camera system was installed by Ģirts Strazdiņš, Arnis Zacmanis and Jānis Rudzītis in this nest.
We thank SIA “Darb Spars” (https://www.darbaspars.lv) for the power supply and permission to place the necessary equipment to operate the system.
Thank you to webcam operators:
March 27 - Started broadcasting live
The Goshawk is a predator that, as the name suggests, lives in the forest. They belong to the Sparrowhawk family. It is very manoeuvrable and quickly attacks short range. It feeds mainly pigeons, hens, pheasants and does not despise a hare or reptile. The hawk is found in Europe, North America, North and Central Asia. In our country it occurs in most of the territory. The female is one third larger than the male and reaches the size of the buzzard. The hawk's nest is high on the trees. Searches for quiet places. In favorable conditions, a hawk pair uses one nest for several years in a row. In March to May, the female lays up to 4 eggs, which most of the time heats. Several times a day, the male brings food to the female and alternates it briefly in heating. After only three weeks, the young can tear the food itself.
Forest Hawk - live