Bears in Slovakia documentary film
Brown bear - description
The brown bear is a well-known bearded beast and the only representative of its family, which has been and rarely occurs on the territory of the Czech Republic.
It is the largest European beast and, together with the polar bear, the largest, most recent, terrestrial predator. He lives in Europe, Asia and North America.
In the Czech Republic, the brown bear was considered to be completely extinct in the second half of 19. century; the last recorded catch was 1885 in the Beskydy Mountains in May (its skull with its original description and date of capture is part of the collections of the Wallachian Region Museum in the Kinsky Castle in Valasske Mezirici). Nowadays, Moravia and Silesia are still and occasionally wandering further west, south or southwest. The most abundant is on the Moravian side of the Carpathian Mountains (eg in Javorníky or the Moravian-Silesian Beskydy Mountains), where it penetrates from Slovakia, where it is significantly more abundant. According to the 395 / 1992 Sb. the brown bear in the Czech Republic is a critically endangered and strictly protected species.
Body length 1.7-2.2 m, weight 100 to 340 kg. In Europe it can not be confused with any other wild animal. Brown coat color with different shades from light fleshy brown to almost black. European brown bears usually have dark brown hair, youngsters sometimes have a light band around their neck. The flesh is mostly swollen, which is caused by different lengths of hair. Bears living in the north have coarser fur and the body is larger than animals living in the Balkans. The denture is very strong with mighty canines, but compared with other beasts, the bear has chairs with wide and flat chewable areas. This is due to the fact that, compared to other beasts, it consumes a much larger amount of herbal diet. The bear also has relatively smaller eyes than other beasts, and the sense of smell is much greater. The smell captures the nose, which at the end is covered with a very fine mucous membrane. He also has strong legs with five mostly large fingers armed with massive claws. They are heavily curved like the cat's claws, but they are not retractable, so they wobble off when walking. Still, however, bears - especially young - are surprisingly climbing. They are heavy, so they can only move on the trunks and main branches of trees and can not overflow from tree to tree. Bears climb trees especially if they want to get a honey of wild forest bees.
The brown bear is active day and night, but if it is exposed to persecution or is still disturbed, it focuses its main activity only on the night. He is very shy, and so he's avoided from afar, so we can hardly see him. In winter, he maintains a longer period of calm, during which he lives from his fat stores. It does not fall into true winter sleep. In the spring, she climbs very lively from her body and eats a great deal of herbal food to stimulate her digestive system. It usually runs on all fours, but often rises on the hind legs. It gives rise to respect and looks really horrible. However, the erection of the hind legs does not have to mean that he wants to attack. In a real attack, it can be incredibly fast for a short distance. Bears can do very well and constantly swim. When fishing in fast-running waters, they are standing on large stones or on islands of pebbled pebbles. At a time when salmon is drawn (currently only in Alaska and Siberia), several bears can be seen in some places together as they fish. Otherwise they live mostly in solitary life. The bear takes care of their pups until the end of the second year or until the beginning of the third year of their life. In this age, young bears, especially males, are as big as their mother. Bears of the young are very dangerous and offensive. The bears themselves are very curious.