Protecting the eagle of a bloody documentary in Slovakia
Eagle Sick - Description
Eagle blooming is a medium sized predator of the hawk family. It is widespread mainly in Europe and Asia, it also winter in Africa. They live with rodents, reptiles, amphibians and birds. IUCN leads the species as little affected.
The eagle is a medium-sized eagle (body length 55-65 cm, wing width 143-168 cm). It looks like an egg, but in flight it has shorter, less pronounced fingers. Adult birds are from the top and bottom dark with their forearm and head. At the root of hand droplets there is a small distinct white patch, the upper tail croaks are whitish. Young birds have white peaks of wings and a small rusty stain in the back of the neck.
Has a European, or Palearctic type of extension. It is a towing species, wintering in Africa. It nests at the edges of forests. Prefers a damp environment. The total population is estimated on 40 000 - 60 000 individuals.
He was in the Czech Republic at 19. century almost exterminated. In 20. century nestled regularly only in Šumava, where it was still in 70-80. the size of nesting population estimated on 2-3 pairs, at 90. but he disappeared there. After the year of 2000, nesting was recorded in the White Carpathians and in the Ostrava region
They mostly nest individually, usually at the nesting site they are back in pairs. The nest usually builds on trees, but nesting on the ground or on the rock is also known. Annually, there is one 2 (1-3) batch of whitish or yellowish, dark spotted eggs measuring 62,9 x 50,7 mm. Their incubation takes 38-40 days, mostly suited to females, briefly rotated by male when fed. The young are hatched in the 3-4 days interval and are fed exclusively by the female that the male feeds. Nests leave at the age of 8 weeks, and sexual maturity probably reaches 4. year of life. It often happens that a stronger young one kills the weaker and is then bred on its own.
The prey looks out for a circular flight or sitting from a raised place. Small mammals (mainly rodents), birds, reptiles, insects and amphibians predominate in food. In some areas, frogs form up to 50% prey. He rarely eats carrion,