Surikaty - documentary
Surikata - description
Surikata inhabit dry savannas, deserts and half-deserts in the South African Inland. In front of the sun and predators, they are hiding in rock slopes, termites and clouds, either by other mammals, or digging out on their own. The cloud has more in its home area and can be connected to large underground complexes.
This marshmallow has a sandy-colored hair with transverse bands, the eyes are framed in black, just like the tip of the tail. Coat helps surikats regulate body temperature. In the morning, the animal needs to warm up, so the coat flakes up and allows the sun to get directly into the skin. During the day the coat is tight on the body. The Surikata have a perfectly developed sight, with a distance of several hundred meters to see the Eagle. Excellent is also the smell that locates the presence of food under the sand. The paws have long strong claws that use rake cloud and food search.
Surikate food consists of termites, grasshoppers or grasshoppers, spiders and scorpions (the surikates are immune to their poison); smaller vertebrates of snakes, lizards or rodents; but also from roots or from bulbs of plants. Surikates hunt small mammals, reptiles, small birds, and also enjoy insects, especially grasshoppers.
Pregnancy lasts for 11 weeks, and 2 to 5 pups are born in a lair in a special grass-lit chamber.
The young are born blind, they begin to see from 10 - 14 days. Dominant females will soon be harvested, so the other members of the colony have to take care of her earlier cubs. For the first four weeks, youngsters live in the pit and feed on breast milk, which may not only be from their mother but also from other females in the milk group. At this time, they are very vulnerable if the youngsters discover a competing group, killing them. Not long after the youngsters come out of the burrow for the first time, they go with the first hunting group. Surikat is a well-known active learning where the female teaches youngsters how to safely catch and eat poisonous scorpions.
Surikata are in groups of up to 30 individuals with a strict social structure. The leading group is the dominant couple, which is usually the only one to multiply. If youngsters are other than dominant females, it is up to the supervisor's decision to stay alive. Dominant females can harass subordinate females, take their young off the cloud, or kill them. The female is pregnant with 70 - 85 days, then it gives birth to 1 - 5 chicks. Again, 10 days after birth can be harvested. The youngsters take care of the whole crowd, even the suckling females are breastfeeding, and the older chicks from the previous litters help not only with guarding but also with cloud maintenance.
At a time when most members of the colony are looking for food, some of the colony individuals are entrusted with patrolling their predators. Surikata sees well in the distance, worse off.
The patrols are standing upright on elevations or shrubs, where they give warning or squinting in case of danger. Stark, barking and terrifying sounds are more urgent, reporting greater threats, after which the surikats are immediately hidden in the cloud.
Surikaty - documentary