Wolves documentary film
Wolves - description
Common wolf is a big dog beast. Gradual domestication of this species led to the subdivision - a domestic dog. It was originally spread throughout the northern hemisphere, now its occurrence is very limited - its conditions radically decreased and in many places it was extirpated. Yet, according to the IUCN list, it is kept as little affected. In the Czech Republic they are relatively small, regularly only at the border with Slovakia.
Wolves reach 16 to 80 kg. They live in packs formed by the Alpha Alpha Leader and several of their descendants. They live with diverse prey from insects to bison and musk. Their enemies are, in addition to humans, also tigers and bears.
They have a prominent position in human mythology and culture, there are many fairy tales, books, movies, and sagas. People have killed wolves since ancient times because they considered them to be pests and were afraid of them.
The wolf is the largest dog beast. The females tend to be smaller than males, the size of the wolf also depends on the subspecies. Wolves basically meet the Bergman rule, ie wolves living in the north are generally larger than subspecies from the southern part of the site.
The wolf at first glance resembles a German shepherd dog, but it differs from it in a few small pieces. He has a wider and more pointed head, more skewed eyes and shorter, distinctly triangular ears.
Wolves have 42 teeth. The wolf canine can be up to 6,5 cm, strong bumps and massive chewing muscles allow the wolf to catch and kill the prey.
Wolves are very adaptable animal species, they can live in deserts, dry steppes, forests, swamps and tundra.
Wolves are predominantly monogamous and single pairs remain together until the death of one of their partners. Then they are looking for another. In captivity or in areas with a higher population density, polygamy may occur. Female females in wildlife usually after reaching the age of two, in captivity it can be significantly less. They have one litter per year. Unlike coyotes, they are productive until death.
Mating time typically takes place at the end of winter. At that time, the pack will temporarily dissolve. During the period of gestation that lasts for 62-75 days, females mostly stay in the lair. 5-6 wolfs are most likely to be thrown. The young are born deaf and blind, weigh 0,3-0,5 kg and get the senses after 9-12 days. After three weeks they leave the lawn for the first time. The females have remained with them until then, and the males are fed by food. After 1,5 months, the wolves are fast enough and skillful to escape, for example, from humans.
In many subspecies, they inhabited the entire northern hemisphere. Enlargement of the wolf included the whole of Europe and most of Asia except the tropical southeast. In North America, it has also spread across the entire territory from Alaska to Mexico. Originally inhabited by many islands, such as Great Britain or Japan, but it was mostly extinct there. Also in many other places the wolf was exterminated by man.