Documentary about Field Birds - Field Liar
Field bark - description
Field bark is a small species of the singing bird of the briar family.
It is slightly larger than a sparrow (body length 16-18 cm). The plumage is unobtrusive in both sexes, and gray-brown, dark-barked, on the white stomach on the chest. On the top is an erect blunt corymb (similar to the corymb has a longer and more pointed crescent). In flight there are striking white edges of the extreme tail feathers and the whitish rear edge of the wing. Flying the surface wavely, singing on the fluttering wings up to the height of 50-100 m, from where it slowly descends and eventually falls to the ground with the wings drawn.
The expansion area extends from southern Europe and northwest Africa east to Kamchatka and Japan. It was also introduced in New Zealand, Australia and North America. It is partly towed, the wintering of birds from the northern populations lies in Western Europe, the Mediterranean, North India and southern China. States in most European countries roughly from 60. flight 20. century decline. This is due to strong intensification of agriculture, combined with increased use of fertilizers and chemicals, improved technologies and the emergence of large monocultures. Even though the Eastern European populations remained stable, the field lark in Europe was characterized as decimated  
It nests in open farmland, in autumn and winter it is often found on stubble and eel.
In the Czech Republic nests from the lowlands up to the alpine mountain range. In the last decades its number has decreased; in the 1985-89 years, the nesting population size was estimated to 800 000-1 600 000 pairs, over 2001-03 to 700 000-1 400 000 pairs.
They nest individually and territorially. The males appear on the nest on an average of 13 days before the females, and shortly thereafter they begin to occupy nesting grounds that feature loud singing in flight. He often uses the same districts for many years in a row. It is socially monogamous, and cases of polygamy rarely occur. The nest is low on the ground, mostly with a denser bark. The female at the nest digs a few pits, from which 4-5 begins to feed the material and builds a nest in 1. It is mostly exposed to dry grass, leaves and roots, less often with hairs, hair, moss and several feathers. The construction of the first nest takes 8-10 days, the second is done already after 4-5 days.
Nest 2-3x annually from March to July. 3-4 (1-5) is a gray, brownish, and rarely whitish, thick dark gray or dark brown spotty egg with 22,84 x 16,85 mm dimensions. They are tolerated daily in the morning, the session begins before the last egg has been sacrificed. Incubation takes 10-12 days, only female sits. The youngsters hatch within a few hours and are fed by both parents. Nests leave 7-11 days and full ages reach at 18 days. After becoming separated, they cluster into smaller flocks. The annual infant mortality from the nuptial occurrence is 38%, adult birds 33,5%. Most losses are caused by predators, mainly crayfish, mottos, chickens, lasics and kunas, and agricultural machinery. Sexual maturity reaches 2. calendar year, the highest known age is 9 years and 5 months.