Baboon - description
The baboon is an African monkey from the family of monkeys. There are five species of baboons, among which are some of the largest primates except hominids; Larger sizes grow only by mandril and dril. They, together with their cousin, were also ranked among baboons and, in the broader sense, they are still labeled as baboons.
All baboons have pronounced elongated, strong jaws that create a characteristic dog shape of the muzzle. Spider baboons are long and sharp. The eyes are close to one another, the high arches are distinctive. The big head passes into a relatively short but massive hull, ending with a shorter tail. The fore and hind legs have the same length. Baboons are coat, thick coat covers the whole body except the face and the seated bumps. These are callous, insensitive bodies on the buttocks of the animal, allowing baboons to sit comfortably even on thin branches. All baboons have a pronounced sexual dimorphism, males are considerably larger, they can also vary in color or size of the canines. The smallest species is the Guinean baboon, which reaches the length of 50 cm and weighs only 14 kg, while the largest baboon waver grows up to 120 cm and forty pounds of weight.
Baboons inhabit open savannas, steppes, forest and mountain areas. They live on the ground. They are omnivores, but the main part of the diet is made up of plant food. They also eat insects and occasionally catch fish, collect seashells or sea crustaceans, hunt rodents, birds, other monkeys such as cats or small antelope.  They are active irregularly, day and night. They can also feed in the vicinity of people or their homes for food, and they also steal sheep and goats in South Africa.
Their main enemy is man, lions, hyena stained and hyena brindled, and leopard. For the leopard, baboons are difficult prey, and the leopard hunts mainly youngsters. Adult male leopards are intimidated by the yawning that reveals canines, gestures and effusions.
In captivity, baboons survive up to 45 years, in the nature around 30 years.