Eagle's royal documentary
Royal Eagle - description
The Royal Eagle is a great predator of the hawk family.
Length: 70-84 cm.
Wing length: male to 61 cm, female to 63 cm.
Wingspan: 175-205 cm, female up to 220 cm.
Weight: male around 2,7 kg (maximum 3 kg), female about 3,5 kg (maximum 4,5 kg
It is similar to an eagle rocky, but has a shorter tail, uniformly wide wings and is usually slightly smaller. Adult birds are very dark, with a golden neck (lighter than the rock's eagle) and white spots on their shoulders. The lower wings are very dark (black), tail densely striped with a black stripe at the end. The young birds are sandy brown, with a dashed chest, contrasting with a bright belly. Inner hand stitches form a light field in the wing, the tail is dark. For his majesty, the eagle earned the nickname "royal", in most foreign languages even promoted to the "imperial":
In Europe, it is rarely found in forests and steppes in the south and southeast (Balkans, Ukraine, southern Slovakia, northern Hungary, Romania). The southern region of Russia and Central Asia are located in the southern part of the country. In northern areas, the eagle is mostly flyover. It also depends on age - old birds migrate less.
In the Czech Republic rarely appeared in the breeding season before, nesting was first proven in 1997 in Břeclav. Since then, there have been regularly nesting up to three pairs. It is also possible nesting in the White Carpathians. An increase in the number of observations in adjacent districts indicates the possibility of further colonization. Six observations were recorded in the wider area of Tovačova in Přerovsko.
The royal eagle nests repeatedly in the same place and preferably in the same nest. He likes hilly or highland forests, mostly leafy. Also lowland and flat forest or steppe with at least a minimum of high trees. The nest is often located on the edge of a forest or lonely tall trees. Construction lasts for both parents up to a month, annual maintenance is considerably shorter. Crimes take place in flight, mating on the trees. Nesting begins at the end of March, youngsters are hatched in May. In the snack are usually 2-3 eggs, which are gray-white with rust-stained stains. Caring for the nest in the nest takes 65-80 days. After leaving the nest, the chicks are kept for a while by both parents. The youngsters are sexually mature after 5-6 years. They usually live for several decades and can live up to 56 years.  The pair of couples have been making partnerships for years, often for a lifetime. It is one of the few animals that are matched without the purpose of reproduction, apparently due to the strengthening of partnership relationships. As with most eagles, the females are larger and stronger, which means they can catch even more prey. Occasionally, your partner's females feed on the prey.
They live mostly with medium-sized mammals and carnivores. Its specialty is the hunting of syllables, hamsters and hares. Smaller, but important component of the prey consists of various birds - crayfish, coropts, pheasants, pigeons etc. The royal eagle is quite adaptable and can seize the unexpected species of prey, such as turtles. Previously, the eagles focused mainly on syllables, but in the context of their decline, they gradually reorientated to other prey, such as ravens or reptiles.
According to IUCN standards, the royal eagle is kept as a vulnerable species. Estimation of the population for Europe is around 4 000 individuals, the exact size of the Asian population is unknown, although it is likely to be larger than the European population. A rough estimate of the total number of individuals is at most 15 000, but rather less. Birds endanger the destruction of the environment, illegal hunting and the loss of natural prey. In the Czech Republic it is kept as a critically endangered species.